Discover Koblenz

by cable car, visit the Ehrenbreitstein Fortress and go on a boat trip

18. April until 31. October 2014

3 days / 2 nights

The vineyards with their golden grapes, the many castles along the Middle Rhine Valley or the famous Ehrenbreitstein Fortress - all this makes the Middle Rhine so charming. You can experience these treasures with the 3-day package offered by Diehls Hotel.

  • 2 nights in the chosen room including breakfast buffet
  • 1 x welcome cocktail
  • 1 x 3-course menu
  • 1 x vintner`s dinner in our restaurant ClemenS incl. 2 glasses of wine and a bottle of water
  • 1 x admission ticket for the Ehrenbreitstein Fortress including free admission to all exhibitions in the fortress (with exception of special exhibitions)
  • 2 x cable car trip (1 x ascent and descent)
  • 1 x Rhine boat trip
  • swimming pool use
  • free parking directly at the hotel
  • Free Wi-Fi

1st Day: A hearty welcome from your host, from 2.00 pm (check-in time). For the evening, we have reserved a table for you in our Rhine restaurant "ClemenS". Enjoy a "Vesper", a rustic snack. We will serve you 2 glasses of wine from as well as a bottle of water.

2nd Day: Visit the Ehrenbreitstein Fortress. Take a seat in the cable car and glide up to the fortress. Your admission ticket is valid for all services. Once you have arrived at the top, you will enjoy a guided tour, multimedia shows and different exhibitions that bring the history of the fortress to life in a vibrant and exciting way. A highlight on the fortress plateau is the viewing platform, which was constructed for the BUGA three years ago (German National Garden Show). It offers you an unparalleled view of the Rhine Valley. Return to town on foot or by cable car. The BUGA areas of the previous year in the German Corner and at the Fortress will blossom again in 2014. More than 100,000 tulips announce the arrival of spring. Next, a boat trip takes you through the Upper Middle Rhine Valley, a World Heritage site. Discover the Rhine and Mosel from unusual perspectives. The trip is on one of the most beautiful routes of the Middle Rhine. In the evening, we will serve a 3-course menu in our Rhine restaurant ClemenS.

3rd Day: If you are not departing after breakfast, we will gladly assist you in the planning of your day according to your wishes (we will store your luggage at reception).

Rooms     Price in € per person

TypCategoryBase-Price*Extra-Day*
SingleStandard289,0099,00
Superior361,00135,00
Double**Standard229,0069,00
Comfort247,0078,00
Superior265,0087,00
DeLuxe287,0098,00
SuitesSuite 202377,00143,00
JGS437,00173,00


Price subject to charge
*all Price per person
** as twin-room available

Additional days in the selected room including breakfast buffet and swimming pool use possible.

Here you can print our package in pdf-file